******BOBBY SPOON UPDATE******
[…] State v. Bencivenga, 137 Wn.2d 703, 706, 974 P.2d 832 (1999). "When the

sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, all reasonable

inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted

most strongly against the defendant." State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829

P.2d 1068 (1992).

To convict Courtright of intimidating a witness, the jury had to find that he "by

use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to . . . . induce that

person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation." RCW

9A.72.110(1). The jury was instructed that threat "means to communicate, directly or

indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at

the time." Clerk's Papers at 52.

Courtright argues the State failed to prove he intended "immediately" to use

force against K.M. because Courtright merely told her that he "would" kill her in the

future if she reported their relationship to the police. The argument is without merit.