Boxing starting to heat up ever so slightly in February, and then will really heat up next month in March and beyond. 2017 is shaping up to be 10x better then a very poor 2016. Get ready for some big action!
February 2
At Tunica, Miss. (PBC on FS1/Fox Deportes):
Sammy Vasquez Jr. vs. Luis Collazo, 10 rounds, welterweights
-Yordenis Ugas vs. Levan Ghvamichava, 10 rounds, welterweights
-Ryan Karl vs. Eddie Ramirez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
-Jose Borrego vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
-Michael Seals vs. Dennis Sharp, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
-Justin Jones vs. Rodney Moore, 6 or 8 rounds, heavyweights
-Jean Pierre Augustin vs. Danny Phippen, 6 or 8 rounds, heavyweights
-Austin Dulay vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
-Brendan Joey Bryant vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
February 3
At San Juan, Puerto Rico (UniMas):
-Felix Verdejo vs. Oliver Flores, 10 rounds, lightweights
-Christopher Diaz vs. Efrain Esquivias, 8 rounds, featherweights
-Nestor Bravo vs. Daniel Bastien, 6 rounds, lightweights
-Derreick Cuevas vs. Juan Rivera, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
-Jean Carlos Rivera vs. Roberto Rodriguez, 6 rounds, featherweights
-Luis Paredes vs. Pedro Marquez, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
-Ramon Cedeno vs. Henry Lebron, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):
Joshua Franco vs. Victor Pasillas, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights
-Hector Tanajara Jr. vs. Baltazar Ramirez, 6 rounds, lightweights
-Ryan Garcia vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
-David Mijares vs. Evincii Dixon, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
-Jonathan Navarro vs. Angel Rodriguez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
At Adelaide, Australia:
Anthony Mundine vs. Danny Green, rematch, 10 rounds, light heavwyeights
February 4
At Rosarito, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):
-Jackie Nava vs. TBA, 10 rounds, female junior featherweights
At Kempton Park, South Africa:
-Enrico Koelling vs. Ryno Liebenberg, rematch, 12 rounds, light heavyweights
-Hekkie Budler vs Joey Canoy, 12 rounds, junior flyweights
-Kevin Lerena vs. Vikapita Meroro, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
At London, England:
-Renold Quinlan vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, super middleweights
-David Price vs. Christian Hammer, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights
-Kid Galahad vs. TBA, 12 rounds, featherweights
-Adam Etches vs. John Ryder, 10 or 12 rounds, middleweights
At Magdeburg, Germany:
-Agit Kabayel vs. Herve Hubeaux, 12 rounds, for vacant European heavyweight title
At Lincoln, R.I.:
-Khiary Gray vs. Courtney Pennington, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
-Timmy Ramos vs. Josh Crespo, 6 rounds, featherweights
-Ray Oliveira Jr. vs. Jose Rivera, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
-Jamaine Ortiz vs. Canton Miller, 4 rounds, lightweights
-Julio Perez vs. Matt Dpherty, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
-Christopher Davis-Fogg vs. Anthony Everett, 4 rounds, middleweights
-Khiry Todd vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
-Kendrick Ball Jr. vs. Kenneth Glenn, 4 rounds, super middleweights
-Marqus Bates vs. Aaron Muniz, 4 rounds, welterweights
-Anthony Marsell Jr. vs. Omar Brito, 4 rounds, lightweights
At Wilson, N.C.:
Jamar Freeman vs. Manuel Queliz, 6 rounds, middleweights
Joe Caudle vs. Dennis McKinney, 6 rounds, heavyweights
Damien Archer vs. Donnie Marshall, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
Anthony Sonnier vs. Tavares Owens, 4 rounds, welterweights
Jonathan Baxter vs. Terrance Moore, 4 rounds, welterweights
Kingdamon Antoine vs. Justin Noel Cantres, 6 rounds, heavyweights
Marklin Bailey vs. Deandre Walker, 4 rounds, lightweights
Akeen Brown vs. Austin Bryant, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
Malcolm Speight vs. Dylan Price, 4 rounds, welterweights
Colby Madison vs. Lemarco Ellis, 4 rounds, heavyweights
February 10
At Miami, Okla. (Showtime):
Ivan Baranchyk vs. Abel Ramos, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
Trey Lippe-Morrison vs. Daniel Martz, 6 rounds, heavyweights
Lenin Castillo vs. Joseph Williams, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
Jon Fernandez vs. Ernesto Garza, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
Kenzie Witt vs. TBA, 6 of 8 rounds, heavyweights
Jarrett Rouse vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, welterweights
At Toledo, Ohio (PBC on Bounce TV):
-Robert Easter Jr. vs. Luis Cruz, 12 rounds, for Easter's IBF lightweight title
-Rau'Shee Warren vs. Zhanat Zhakiyanov, 12 rounds, for Warren's WBA bantamweight title
February 11
At Guadalajara, Mexico (RingTV.com):
Juan Jose Velasco vs. Fernando Marin, 10 rounds, welterweights
Jose Matias Romero vs. Bernardo Gomez Uribe, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
Jairo Llanes vs. Emmanuel Valenzuela, 6 rounds, lightweights
Filiberto Tovar vs. Lawrence Elizondo, 8 rounds, heavyweights
Heliodoro Napoles vs. Carlos Mauricio Rochas, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
Alexander Villa vs. Hugo Barajas, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
Jair Campos vs. Leonardo Cervantes, 4 rounds, featherweights
Oscar Larios vs. Juan Carlos Gonzalez, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
Walter Loera vs. Angel Fernando Lambarena, 4 rounds, welterweights
Jose Manuel Garcia vs. Luis Guzman, 4 rounds, lightweights
At Fort Washington, Md.:
Mykal Fox vs. Tre'Sean Wiggins, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
Luther Smith vs. Darnell Pierce, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
Sam Crossed vs. Hafiz Montgomery, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
Marcus Bates vs. Jose Elizondo, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
Christopher Warden vs. Lamont White, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
Patrick Rivera vs. Gregory Clark, 4 rounds, super middleweights
Justin Hurd vs. Dawond Pickney, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
Greg Outlaw Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
At Carshalton, England:
Lenny Daws vs. Anthony Yigit, 12 rounds, for vacant Euopean junior welterweight title
Craig Whyatt vs. Josh Thorne, 4 rounds, lightweights
February 16
At Costa Mesa, Calif.:
-Mike Lee vs. Justin Thomas, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
-Carlos Licona vs. Cesar Sustaita, 6 rounds, flyweights
-Adam Stewart vs. Cashton Young, 4 rounds, heavyweights
-Lawrence King vs. Brian True, 4 rounds, middleweights
February 17
At Wilmington, Del. (PPV (lol)):
-Roy Jones Jr. vs. Bobby Gunn, 12 rounds, cruiserweights
-Kanat Islam vs. Robson Assis, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
-Frank De Alba vs. Ivan Najera, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
-Neeraj Goyat vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
-Joey Tiberi Jr. vs. Bryan Timmons, 6 rounds, lightweights
-Samuel Teah vs. Jesus Lule, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
-Henry Stewart vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
-Dan Biddle vs. Lamont Singletary, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
-Eddie Ortiz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
At El Paso, Texas (UniMas):
Jose Felix Jr. vs. Jonathan Maicelo, 10 rounds, lightweights
Jesse Garcia vs. Jeremy Longoria, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
Esquivia Falcao vs. Tony Jeter, 8 rounds, middleweights
Arturo Marquez Jr. vs. Ja'Mykle Wade, 4 rounds, welterweights
Jennifer Han vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female featherweights
At Caguas, Puerto Rico:
Angel Acosta vs. Japhey Uutoni, 12 rounds, WBO junior flyweight eliminator
February 18
At Cincinnati (Showtime):
-Adrien Broner vs. Adrian Granados, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
-David Avanesyan vs. Lamont Peterson, 12 rounds, for Avanesyan's WBA "regular" welterweight title
-Marcus Browne vs. Thomas Williams, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
February 2
At Tunica, Miss. (PBC on FS1/Fox Deportes):
Sammy Vasquez Jr. vs. Luis Collazo, 10 rounds, welterweights
-Yordenis Ugas vs. Levan Ghvamichava, 10 rounds, welterweights
-Ryan Karl vs. Eddie Ramirez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
-Jose Borrego vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
-Michael Seals vs. Dennis Sharp, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
-Justin Jones vs. Rodney Moore, 6 or 8 rounds, heavyweights
-Jean Pierre Augustin vs. Danny Phippen, 6 or 8 rounds, heavyweights
-Austin Dulay vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
-Brendan Joey Bryant vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
February 3
At San Juan, Puerto Rico (UniMas):
-Felix Verdejo vs. Oliver Flores, 10 rounds, lightweights
-Christopher Diaz vs. Efrain Esquivias, 8 rounds, featherweights
-Nestor Bravo vs. Daniel Bastien, 6 rounds, lightweights
-Derreick Cuevas vs. Juan Rivera, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
-Jean Carlos Rivera vs. Roberto Rodriguez, 6 rounds, featherweights
-Luis Paredes vs. Pedro Marquez, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
-Ramon Cedeno vs. Henry Lebron, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):
Joshua Franco vs. Victor Pasillas, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights
-Hector Tanajara Jr. vs. Baltazar Ramirez, 6 rounds, lightweights
-Ryan Garcia vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
-David Mijares vs. Evincii Dixon, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
-Jonathan Navarro vs. Angel Rodriguez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
At Adelaide, Australia:
Anthony Mundine vs. Danny Green, rematch, 10 rounds, light heavwyeights
February 4
At Rosarito, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):
-Jackie Nava vs. TBA, 10 rounds, female junior featherweights
At Kempton Park, South Africa:
-Enrico Koelling vs. Ryno Liebenberg, rematch, 12 rounds, light heavyweights
-Hekkie Budler vs Joey Canoy, 12 rounds, junior flyweights
-Kevin Lerena vs. Vikapita Meroro, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
At London, England:
-Renold Quinlan vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, super middleweights
-David Price vs. Christian Hammer, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights
-Kid Galahad vs. TBA, 12 rounds, featherweights
-Adam Etches vs. John Ryder, 10 or 12 rounds, middleweights
At Magdeburg, Germany:
-Agit Kabayel vs. Herve Hubeaux, 12 rounds, for vacant European heavyweight title
At Lincoln, R.I.:
-Khiary Gray vs. Courtney Pennington, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
-Timmy Ramos vs. Josh Crespo, 6 rounds, featherweights
-Ray Oliveira Jr. vs. Jose Rivera, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
-Jamaine Ortiz vs. Canton Miller, 4 rounds, lightweights
-Julio Perez vs. Matt Dpherty, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
-Christopher Davis-Fogg vs. Anthony Everett, 4 rounds, middleweights
-Khiry Todd vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
-Kendrick Ball Jr. vs. Kenneth Glenn, 4 rounds, super middleweights
-Marqus Bates vs. Aaron Muniz, 4 rounds, welterweights
-Anthony Marsell Jr. vs. Omar Brito, 4 rounds, lightweights
At Wilson, N.C.:
Jamar Freeman vs. Manuel Queliz, 6 rounds, middleweights
Joe Caudle vs. Dennis McKinney, 6 rounds, heavyweights
Damien Archer vs. Donnie Marshall, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
Anthony Sonnier vs. Tavares Owens, 4 rounds, welterweights
Jonathan Baxter vs. Terrance Moore, 4 rounds, welterweights
Kingdamon Antoine vs. Justin Noel Cantres, 6 rounds, heavyweights
Marklin Bailey vs. Deandre Walker, 4 rounds, lightweights
Akeen Brown vs. Austin Bryant, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
Malcolm Speight vs. Dylan Price, 4 rounds, welterweights
Colby Madison vs. Lemarco Ellis, 4 rounds, heavyweights
February 10
At Miami, Okla. (Showtime):
Ivan Baranchyk vs. Abel Ramos, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
Trey Lippe-Morrison vs. Daniel Martz, 6 rounds, heavyweights
Lenin Castillo vs. Joseph Williams, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
Jon Fernandez vs. Ernesto Garza, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
Kenzie Witt vs. TBA, 6 of 8 rounds, heavyweights
Jarrett Rouse vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, welterweights
At Toledo, Ohio (PBC on Bounce TV):
-Robert Easter Jr. vs. Luis Cruz, 12 rounds, for Easter's IBF lightweight title
-Rau'Shee Warren vs. Zhanat Zhakiyanov, 12 rounds, for Warren's WBA bantamweight title
February 11
At Guadalajara, Mexico (RingTV.com):
Juan Jose Velasco vs. Fernando Marin, 10 rounds, welterweights
Jose Matias Romero vs. Bernardo Gomez Uribe, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
Jairo Llanes vs. Emmanuel Valenzuela, 6 rounds, lightweights
Filiberto Tovar vs. Lawrence Elizondo, 8 rounds, heavyweights
Heliodoro Napoles vs. Carlos Mauricio Rochas, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
Alexander Villa vs. Hugo Barajas, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
Jair Campos vs. Leonardo Cervantes, 4 rounds, featherweights
Oscar Larios vs. Juan Carlos Gonzalez, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
Walter Loera vs. Angel Fernando Lambarena, 4 rounds, welterweights
Jose Manuel Garcia vs. Luis Guzman, 4 rounds, lightweights
At Fort Washington, Md.:
Mykal Fox vs. Tre'Sean Wiggins, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
Luther Smith vs. Darnell Pierce, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
Sam Crossed vs. Hafiz Montgomery, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
Marcus Bates vs. Jose Elizondo, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
Christopher Warden vs. Lamont White, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
Patrick Rivera vs. Gregory Clark, 4 rounds, super middleweights
Justin Hurd vs. Dawond Pickney, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
Greg Outlaw Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
At Carshalton, England:
Lenny Daws vs. Anthony Yigit, 12 rounds, for vacant Euopean junior welterweight title
Craig Whyatt vs. Josh Thorne, 4 rounds, lightweights
February 16
At Costa Mesa, Calif.:
-Mike Lee vs. Justin Thomas, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
-Carlos Licona vs. Cesar Sustaita, 6 rounds, flyweights
-Adam Stewart vs. Cashton Young, 4 rounds, heavyweights
-Lawrence King vs. Brian True, 4 rounds, middleweights
February 17
At Wilmington, Del. (PPV (lol)):
-Roy Jones Jr. vs. Bobby Gunn, 12 rounds, cruiserweights
-Kanat Islam vs. Robson Assis, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
-Frank De Alba vs. Ivan Najera, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
-Neeraj Goyat vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
-Joey Tiberi Jr. vs. Bryan Timmons, 6 rounds, lightweights
-Samuel Teah vs. Jesus Lule, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
-Henry Stewart vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
-Dan Biddle vs. Lamont Singletary, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
-Eddie Ortiz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
At El Paso, Texas (UniMas):
Jose Felix Jr. vs. Jonathan Maicelo, 10 rounds, lightweights
Jesse Garcia vs. Jeremy Longoria, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
Esquivia Falcao vs. Tony Jeter, 8 rounds, middleweights
Arturo Marquez Jr. vs. Ja'Mykle Wade, 4 rounds, welterweights
Jennifer Han vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female featherweights
At Caguas, Puerto Rico:
Angel Acosta vs. Japhey Uutoni, 12 rounds, WBO junior flyweight eliminator
February 18
At Cincinnati (Showtime):
-Adrien Broner vs. Adrian Granados, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
-David Avanesyan vs. Lamont Peterson, 12 rounds, for Avanesyan's WBA "regular" welterweight title
-Marcus Browne vs. Thomas Williams, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
Props:
naner12 and naner12